DONALD K. NELSON CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] Nelson visited the office of the official who issued the citation.   He demanded to see the file and to be informed as to how the penalty was computed. The official testified that twice during this meeting he told Mr. Nelson that if he wished to contest the action he must do so in writing, but that Mr. Nelson did not indicate such a desire during the conversation.   However, in an affidavit the official stated that later that day Mr. Nelson called back and stated he wished to contest.

  [*3]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

29 U.S.C. §   659(a) provides as follows:

"If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation under section 658(a) of this title, he shall, within a reasonable time . . . notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty, if any, proposed to be assessed under section 666 of this title and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty." (Emphasis added).

The question to be resolved is whether the citation and notification of proposed penalty were properly served in this case.   Complainant contends that the method of service provided in 29 U.S.C. §   659(a) is not necessarily exclusive.