RIVER TERMINAL RAILWAY COMPANY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

At the hearing, held on February 15, 1974, several illuminating exchanges occurred when the parties and the Judge engaged in efforts [*5]   to limit the issues.   The success of those efforts is a major question in this case.

At the hearing the Secretary was prepared to present evidence showing non-compliance with the cited standards. n2 Several witnesses were prepared to so testify for the Secretary.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 29 CFR §   1910.36(b)(8) provides that:

Every building or structure, section, or area thereof of such size, occupancy, and arrangement that the reasonable safety of number of occupants may be endangered by the blocking of any single means of egress due to fire or smoke, shall have at least two means of egress remote from each other, so arranged as to minimize any possibility that both may be blocked by any one fire or other emergency conditions.

29 CFR § §   1910.308 and 1910.309 require compliance with certain provisions of the National Electrical Code, but excepts, at §   1910.308(c)(2)(iii):