RIVER TERMINAL RAILWAY COMPANY
[…] Southern Railway Company, 20 OSAHRC     (Docket No. 5960, October 28, 1975); Secretary v. Underhill Construction Corp., 20 OSAHRC     (Docket No. 3725, October 16, 1975); Secretary v. Plastering, Inc., 8 OSAHRC 150 (1974); Secretary v. Advance Air Conditioning, Inc., 7 OSAHRC 736 (1974).

  [*17]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Finally, the evidence is insufficient to establish that the respondent failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. §   1910.36(b)(8) and failed to guard electrical equipment against accidental contact in contravention of Section 110-17(a) of the National Electrical Code which is incorporated into 29 C.F.R. § §   1910.308 and 1910.309(a) by reference.

Section 1910.36(b)(8) applies to facilities "of such size, occupancy, and arrangement that the reasonable safety of numbers of occupants may be endangered by the blocking of any single means of egress due to fire or smoke." n7 Section 110-17(a) of the pertinent National Electrical Code requires guarding of "live parts of electrical equipment operating at 50 volts or more." n8