MARQUETTE CEMENT MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] DISSENTBY: CLEARY

DISSENT:

CLEARY, Commissioner, DISSENTING:

I dissent from the findings by my colleagues that no violation of section 5(a)(1) of the Act was shown on the facts of this case and that the Administrative Law Judge erred in granting the Secretary of Labor's motion to amend the pleadings pursuant to Rule 15(b) n6 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - -   [*6]   - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n6 The application of Rule 15(b) depends upon the Commission's Rule 2(b), 29 CFR §   2200.2(b), that reads as follows:

(b) In the absence of a specific provision, procedure shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (emphasis added).