MARQUETTE CEMENT MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] "11.   Mr. Rysavy was hired April 22, 1946 and, accordingly, was an employee of 27 years experience at the time of his fatal accident.   At the time he was assigned to perform maintenance work inside the Kiln Building and no witnesses are available to testify to any circumstances [*18]   which explain his presence outside the Kiln Building."

The first question presented by this record is whether the Standard cited in the Complaint as allegedly violated, 29 CFR 1926.852, is applicable to Respondent's activities being carried on at its worksite on the day of the accident, August 29, 1973.

The Complainant's Regulations set forth at 29 CFR 1910.12, entitled "Construction Work" provide as follows:

"(a) Standards.

The standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

(b) Definition.

For purposes of this section, 'construction work' means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating. See discussion of these terms in §   1926.13 of this title." (Emphasis added)

The Regulation cited under paragraph (b)   [*19]   supra, and the laws therein cited, contain substantially the same language as above quoted.   Thus, the question is raised - What is "construction work"?