ACCU-NAMICS, INC.
[…] Pursuant to authority under the Act the complainant has promulgated regulations concerning the inspection procedure.   Section 1903.7(a) of 29 C.F.R. provides, in part, as follows:

  At the beginning of an inspection, Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall present their credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge at the establishment; explain the nature and purpose of the inspection; and indicate generally the scope of the inspection.

Subsection (f) of Section 1903.7 states that "[I]nspections shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this [*51]   part." Section 1903.8(a) of 29 C.F.R. further provides, in part, as follows:

A representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the physical inspection of any workplace for the purpose of aiding such inspection.

Complainant has also issued procedural guidelines in a Compliance Operations Manual, dated November 15, 1971, and released January 4, 1972.   Chapter V of the manual covers general inspection procedures.   This chapter, among its many provisions, provides: