ANGEL CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] Respondent offered evidence to show that the handrail on the second level of building "C" had been removed for purposes of completing masonry work in the elevator shaft (Tr. 151).   It contends that it is impossible to do the masonry work in the shaft when the required railings have been placed around the opening. In view of the numerous other violations of 29 CFR 1926.500(b)(8) which are supported by the evidence, it is not necessary to resolve this question.

5.   Alleged Violations of 29 CFR 1926.552(b)(1)(i), (2), and (4).

Section 1926.552(b)(1)(i), (2), and (4) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

(b) Material hoists. (1)(i) Operating rules shall be established and posted at the operator's station of the hoist. Such rule shall include signal system and allowable line speed for various loads.   Rules and notices shall be posted on the car frame or crosshead   [*30]   in a conspicuous location, including the statement "No Riders Allowed."

(2) All entrances of the hoistways shall be protected by substantial gates or bars which shall guard the full width of the landing entrance.   All hoistway entrance bars and gates shall be painted with diagonal contrasting colors, such as black and yellow stripes.