ANGEL CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] The criteria on which the Commission relied in finding no violation in Standard Glass Company, Inc., supra, has not been sufficiently established in this case to justify a determination for respondent.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 Redesignated 29 CFR 1926.100(a) at 37 F.R. 3512, February 17, 1972.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

7.   Alleged violation of 29 CFR 1926.552(c)(5) and (7)

Section 1926.552(c)(5) and (7) of [*35]   29 CFR provides as follows:

(5) Cars shall be permanently enclosed on all sides and the top, except sides used for entrance and exit, which have car gates or doors.

(7) Overhead protective covering of 2-inch planking, 3/4-inch plywood or other solid material of equivalent strength shall be provided on the top of every personnel hoist.

Complainant alleged that two employees were riding   the personnel elevator which did not have overhead protection and that the platform was not enclosed as required.