ANGEL CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] Respondent's employees were not working on the elevator and none of its employees ever rode it (Tr. 90-91,   104, 155).   The compliance officer did not inquire as to who was installing the elevator (Tr. 72, 82).

LAW AND OPINION

Section 5(a)(2) of the Act provides that each employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under the Act.   There are seven alleged violations remaining to be resolved in this proceeding.

1.   [*21]   Alleged violation of 29 CFR 1926.25(a) and (b).

Section 1926.25(a) and (b) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

(a) During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.

(b) Combustible scrap and debris shall be removed at regular intervals during the course of construction.   Safe means shall be provided to facilitate such removal.

The complainant alleged that the respondent maintained poor housekeeping throughout the worksite.   It is contended that the debris consisted of boards, materials, loose wire, concrete scrap forms, broken ladders, reinforcing bars and scrap metal.