ANGEL CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] The requirement for posting of operating rules is also not waived by the fact that one person only is assigned to operate the hoist. Occasions might arise where someone other than that person would have to operate the hoist.

Even if one person is assigned to operate the hoist, overhead protection must be provided the operator.   Respondent introduced no evidence to refute the compliance officer's testimony that there was no overhead protection for the operator.

  6.   Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1926.100(a) and (b) Section 1926.100(a)   [*32]   and (b) of 29 CFR provides as follow:

(a) Employees working in areas where there is a danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

(b) Helmets for the protection of employees against impact and penetration of falling and flying objects shall meet the specifications contained in American National Standards Institute, Z89. 1-1969, Safety Requirements for Industrial Head Protection.

The complainant alleged that two employees were wearing improper head protection while performing their construction work.

Respondent concedes that two of its employees were not wearing helmets as required by 29 CFR 1926.100(a) and (b) (Tr. 67).