SHEET METAL SPECIALTY COMPANY
[…] DISSENTBY: MORAN

DISSENT:

  MORAN, CHAIRMAN, dissenting: The decision below should be affirmed on the grounds that respondent cannot be found in violation of the general standard 29 C.F.R. §   1910.212(a)(3)(ii) when the specific standard codified at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.217(a)(5) applies. n2 See my dissenting opinions in Secretary v. Irvington Moore, 16 OSAHRC 608 (1975), and Secretary v. Gem-Top Manufacturing, Inc., 16 OSAHRC 591 (1975).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 29 C.F.R. §   1910.5(c)(1) mandates that "[i]f a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition . . . operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable . . ."

- -   [*6]   - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Additionally, the court below correctly concluded that respondent proved that compliance with §   1910.212(a)(3)(ii) would all but half its operations.