PAN AMERICAN WORLD AIRWAYS
[…] [*1]
Before: BARNAKO, Chairman; MORAN and CLEARY, Commissioners.
COUNSEL:
Francis V. LaRuffa, Regional Solicitor, U.S. Dept. of Labor
Martin H. Zuckerman, for the employer
OPINIONBY: MORAN
OPINION:
DECISION
MORAN, Commissioner: A decision of Review Commission Judge Henry K. Osterman, dated June 4, 1974, is before this Commission for review pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 661(i). That decision, which is attached hereto as Appendix A, is affirmed except insofar as it holds that the respondent violated 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) by failing to comply with an occupational safety standard codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.144(a)(3) and assesses a $45.00 penalty therefor.
The above-cited standard provides that:
"Yellow shall be the basic color for designating caution and for marking physical hazards such as: Striking against, stumbling, falling, tripping, and 'caught in between.' Solid yellow, yellow and black stripes, yellow and black checkers (or yellow with suitable contrasting background) should be used interchangeably, using the combination which will attract the most attention in the particular environment."