MISSISSIPPI VALLEY ERECTION COMPANY OF TENNESSEE
[…] 8

(ft.)

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Nominal thickness lumber not recommended for heavy duty use.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  Item 9.   Section 1926.451(a)(18) reads as follows:

No welding, burning, riveting, or open flame work shall be performed on any staging suspended by means of fiber or synthetic rope. Only treated or protected fiber or synthetic ropes shall be used for or near any work involving the use of corrosive substances or chemicals.

Alleged serious violation. Section 1926.105(a) reads as follows:

Safety nets shall be provided above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts are impractical.

The respondent conceded that the citations and penalties for Citations 2, 4 and 8, relating to Standard 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(a)(16); 29 C.F.R. 1926.450(a)(5) and 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(a)(10) respectively should be sustained.   The other citations are at issue in this case.