SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY
[…] The lavatories were not adjacent to the toilet facilities.   While the standard specifies that at least one lavatory, for each three required toilet facilities, be located in the toilet room or adjacent thereto, the absence of a toilet room does not abrograte the necessity for the lavatories. The essence of the standard is that the lavatories are to be near the toilet facilities.   Respondent concedes that the lavatories were not located immediately adjacent to the toilet facilities.   The violation is established.

2.   Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1910.141(c)(1)(i)

Section 1910.141(c)(1)(i) of 29 CFR provides, in part, as follows:

Except as otherwise indicated in this subdivision (i), toilet facilities, in toilet rooms separate for each sex, shall be provided in all places of employment in accordance with table J-1 of this section.   The number of facilities to be provided for each sex shall be based on the number of employees of that sex for whom the facilities are furnished.   Where toilet rooms will be occupied by no more than one person at a time, can be locked from the inside, and contain at least one water closet, separate toilet rooms [*23]   for each sex need not be provided.   Where such single occupancy rooms have more than one toilet facility, only one such facility in each toilet room shall be counted for the purpose of table J-1.

Complainant alleges that respondent failed to provide a room or rooms for the four toilet facilities that were provided in compartments in the coach paint shop and for the toilet facilities in the blacksmith shop.