STEPHENSON ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] "Q Did you observe any of the employees using the dock plate while you were there?
"A No, sir."
A review of the foregoing record indicates that the Secretary has failed to prove the alleged violation. He not only has failed to prove that the dockboard [*28] was portable, he has failed to prove employee exposure. These weaknesses together with the lack of supporting facts leaves no alternative but to grant respondent's motion.
Item 7. Portable Dockboard (Bridge Plate) at the Loading Dock Was Not Provided Handholds, or Other Effective Means to Provide Safe Handling
29 CFR 1910.30(a)(4) provides:
"Handholds or other effective means shall be provided on portable dockboards to prevent safe handling."
The Secretary's evidence consisted of the testimony of the compliance officer as follows (TR I, pg. 30):
"Q All right, well, describe the conditions referred to, then, in Item 7 having to do with this kind of handholds or the absence of handholds?