STEPHENSON ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] "As I recall, they were leaning and there was a man right beside them. This is truly the hazard, his proximity.
"Q Did you lift up any of these bundles to determine whether there was any locking device or slipping device in between the bundles?
"A No."
Again, the record consists of conclusions without supporting facts or details and the respondent's motion must be granted.
Item 6. The Portable Dockboard (Bridge Plate) at the Loading Dock Was Not Being Secured in Position, Either by Being Anchored or by Being Equipped With Devices to Prevent It From Slipping
29 CFR 1910.30(a)(2) provides:
"Portable dockboards shall be secured in position, either by being anchored or equipped with devices which will prevent their slipping."
The Secretary's evidence as to this item consisted of the testimony of the compliance officer as follows (TR I, pg. 26, 29):
"Q Can you describe those circumstances [*26] as you observed them?