SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY
[…] They were obviously careless in adhering to company operating rules.   Such conduct reflects a careless disregard for fellow employees.   While section 5(b) of the Act imposes a duty on employees to obey [*32]   safety rules, final responsibility for compliance with the Act remains with the employer.   Under the facts of this case, the installation of derailers was a feasible measure that respondent could have undertaken to improve the safety of employees.

II Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1903.2(a)

Section 1903.2(a) of 29 CFR provides:

Each employer shall post and keep posted a notice or notices, to be furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, informing employees of the protections and obligations provided for in the Act, and that for assistance and information, including copies of the Act and of specific safety and health standards, employees should contact the employer or the nearest office of the Department of Labor.

Complainant alleges that respondent failed to post the OSHA notice as required by the regulation.

Respondent admitted in its answer that it had not posted the notice. The compliance officer testified that he was informed the notice was not posted.