SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY
[…] OPINIONBY: CLEARY

OPINION:

  CLEARY, COMMISSIONER: On October 4, 1974, Judge James D. Burroughs rendered his decision and order affirming a citation for a serious violation of section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §   651 et seq. (hereinafter "the Act").   On October 31, 1974, Commissioner Moran directed review of the Judge's decision.   Submissions were invited on the following issues:

(1) Did the Judge rule correctly on respondent's defense that it was not subject to the Act as a result of the provisions of 29 U.S.C. §   653(b)(1)?

(2) Does the evidence establish a violation of 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1) as alleged in the citation?

(3) Did complainant comply with the requirements of 29 U.S.C. §   659(c) that when "an employer notifies the Secretary that he intends to contest a citation . . . the Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification?"

(4) Did the Judge rule correctly on respondent's defense that the citation was invalid because it was not issued with reasonable promptness as required by 29 U.S.C. §   658(a)?