DORE WRECKING COMPANY
[…] He assessed penalties totaling $460 for these violations.

Upon review of the entire record we find that the Judge erred in affirming item no. 4 of the citation and in his assessment of penalties for items nos. 2 and 3.   The Judge's decision is adopted only to the extent it is consistent with this decision.

ITEM NUMBER FOUR

The Judge concluded that Respondent committed a non-serious violation of section 5(a)(2) of the Act by failing to comply with the standard published at 29 C.F.R. 1926.102(a)(1). n1 We do not agree.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 The cited standard provides: "Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents."

  [*2]