DORE WRECKING COMPANY
[…] "Approved" is defined as "equipment that has been listed or approved by a nationally recognized testing laboratory such as Factory Mutual Engineering Corp., or Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc., or Federal agencies such as Bureau of Mines, or U.S. Coast Guard, which issue approvals for such equipment." 29 C.F.R. 1926.155(a).

A "safety can" is "an approved closed container, of not more than 5 gallons capacity, having a flash-arresting screen, spring-closing lid and spout cover and so designed that it will safely relieve internal pressure when subjected to fire exposure." 29 C.F.R. 1926.155(1).

n4 The cited standard provides: "A suitable cylinder truck, chain, or other steadying device shall be used to keep cylinders from being knocked over while in use."

  [*4]