MONROE & SONS, INC.
[…] We read the 30-day period prescribed in 29 U.S.C. § §   659(c) n10 and 661(i) to be intended only to provide the Commission with a special period in which to decide whether to exercise its discretion to review an Administrative Law Judge's decision.   This discretion is broader than that employed in reconsideration under Rule 60.   See Keystone Roofing Company v. OSAHRC, 539 F.2d 960, 964 (3d Cir. 1976). We do not read the sections as foreclosing subsequent reconsideration under Rule 60.   A contrary reading would render redundant the provision in 29 U.S.C. §   660(a) that "[u]pon the filing of the record with it, the jurisdiction of the [United States] court [of appeals] shall be exclusive." If the Commission could not reconsider its final orders, then these would have been no need for Congress to have made the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals exclusive.