MONROE & SONS, INC.
[…] Redman Mobile Homes, Inc., OSAHRC Docket No. 15346, May 21, 1976; Secretary v. West Exploration Company, OSAHRC Docket No. 14461,   [*6]   February 5, 1976; Secretary v. Farr-Guarino Contracting Corporation, OSAHRC Docket No. 6941, March 25, 1974.

The Commission's liberal policy is fully consonant with many decisions of the Federal courts which hold that pleadings by a pro se party will be liberally construed. n3 Furthermore, we are of the opinion that this is not inconsistent with the intent of Congress in enacting 29 U.S.C. §   661(i).

In 29 U.S.C. §   661(f), Congress also provided that:

"Unless the Commission has adopted a different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure."

We interpret this provision as a qualification on the finality provision of 29 U.S.C. §   661(i).   In Atlantic Marine, Inc. v.