FINEBERG PACKING COMPANY, INC.
[…] . . . the purposes and policies of the Act are better served by the encouragement of immediate abatement through other means than the proposal of small monetary penalties which to little to achieve voluntary compliance on the part of others . . . .   It has been the Commission's experience that the proposal of small penalties in these circumstances is often interpreted by employers as harassment.

13.   The standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.36(b)(4), in pertinent part provides:

(4) In every building or [*29]   structure exits shall be so arranged and maintained as to provide free and unobstructed egress from all parts of the building or structure at all times when it is occupied.   No lock or fastening to prevent escape from the inside of any building shall be installed except in mental, penal or corrective institutions . . . .

The locking and barricading of the outside exit door in the formulating room to protect employees from injury by falling into existing ditches necessary in the construction work then in progress, did not, under the circumstances of this case prevent free escape from the inside of the building since the circular construction thereof and the wide access doors from all rooms permitted unobstructed egrees from all parts of the building to an outside exit door. The allegation in the citation herein that Respondent violated this standard is not sustained.

14.   The citation (P-1) does not contain the numerical location of the standard which is relevant to the allegation "Emergency light inoperative in boning room."