MATSON TERMINALS, INC.
[…] n1 Section 5(a)(2) of the Act provides that each employer "shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act."

n2 The citation prescribed abatement of Item No. 1 "immediately," but the abatement period was not contested.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The amendment,   [*5]   as proposed in the Secretary's motion, was taken up at the hearing and was, after extended discussion of the Secretary's theory of the case, granted so that only violation of Section 1910.132(a) was alleged (Tr. 12-32).

Section 1910.132 reads as follows:

General requirements.

(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

(b) Employee-owned equipment. Where employees provide their own protective equipment, the employer shall be responsible to assure its adequacy, including proper maintenance, and sanitation of such equipment.

(c) Design. All personal protective equipment shall be of safe design and construction for the work to be performed.

The hearing [*6]   was held in Honolulu, Hawaii on May 2, 1974.   No one sought party status on behalf of any employee.