MATSON TERMINALS, INC.
[…] Although the word "shall" is used, the standard is not mandatory in effect as it is followed by the word "encourage".   In any event, the record does not indicate that 1918.104 was violated, and the Secretary does not contend that it was.   However, I am convinced that 1918.104 is the applicable regulation and that 1910.132(a) is not.

The Secretary's own regulations indicate that a particular [*15]   industry standard is to apply in the situation presented rather than the general standard. §   1910.5 of the general standard provides in part:

(c)(1) If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.   For example, §   1501.23(c)(3) of this title prescribes personal protective equipment for certain ship repairmen working in specified areas.   Such a standard shall apply, and shall not be deemed modified nor superseded by any different general standard whose provisions might otherwise be applicable, to the ship repairmen working in the areas specified in §   1915.23(c)(3).

(c)(2) On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in Subpart B or Subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards applies.   To illustrate, the general standard regarding noise exposure in §   1910.95 applies to employments [*16]   and places of employment in pulp, paper, and paperboard mills covered in §   1910.261.

The Secretary maintains that §   1910.132(a) should be held to apply here because there is a "gap" in the longshoring standards (Secy's Br., p. 9; Tr. 172-3).