ROOF ENGINEERING CORPORATION
[…] Respondent was initially cited for failure to comply with the standard at 29 CFR §   1926.500(d)(1) requiring guardrailings to be installed on opensided floors six feet or more above an adjacent floor or ground.   At the hearing, the Secretary raised the issue of the use of safety belts and safety nets.   Respondent objected arguing that only the use of guardrailings was at issue.   In response to this objection, the Secretary moved to allege alternatively noncompliance with 29 CFR §   1926.28(a) n2 and 29 CFR §   1926.105(a) n3 pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(b) [hereinafter Rule 15(b)]. n4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 29 CFR §   1926.28(a) provides:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

n3 29 CFR §   1926.105(a) provides:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.