THE SINGER COMPANY-FURNITURE DIVISION
[…] Where he takes no action, he is in essence guessing that the Commission or court, in the case of an appeal, will hold the standard to be too vague to be enforceable."

The Fifth Circuit approved the use of the "reasonable man" test in its decision in Ryder Truck Lines, Inc., supra. This test was also adopted by the Tenth Circuit in Sante Fe Trail Transport Company, supra, where the court stated that a standard designed to protect workers requires flexibility rather than specificity.

III Alleged Violation of standards   [*42]  

A.   29 CFR 1910.95(b)(1)

Section 1910.95(b)(1) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

"When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

Table G-16 provides:

Sound level

dBA slow

"Duration per day, hours

response

8

90

6

92

4

95

3

97

2

100

    1 1/2

102

1

105

  1/2

110

          1/4 or less

115"