LUNDELL MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.
[…] The Citations allege on the basis of an inspection of a workplace under the ownership, operation or control of the Respondent, located at Cherokee, Iowa, that the Respondent has violated Section 5(a)(2) of the Act by failing to comply with certain Occupational Safety and Health standards promulgated by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to Section 6 thereof.

Citations issued March 8, 1972, alleged two serious and nine non-serious violations of the Act.   One alleged serious violation was in reference to 29 CFR 1910.106(b)(3)(iv) which relates to the venting of underground storage tanks and provides:

"(iv) Vents. (a) Location and arrangement of vents for class I liquids. Vent pipes from tanks storings class I liquids shall be so located that the discharge point is outside of the buildings, higher than the full pipe opening, and not less than 12 feet above the adjacent ground level. Vent pipes shall discharge only upward to disperse vapors. Vent pipes two inches or less in nominal inside diameter shall not be obstructed by devices that will cause excessive back pressure.   Vent pipe outlets shall be so located [*8]   that flammable vapors will not enter buildings, or be trapped under eaves or other obstructions.   If the vent pipe is less than ten feet in length, or greater than two inches in nominal inside diameter, the outlet shall be provided with a vacuum and pressure relief device or there shall be an approved flame arrester located in the vent line at the outlet or within the approved distance from the outlet."