LUNDELL MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.
[…] On December 7, 1972, the Judge's decision and order were directed for review by the Commission pursuant to section 12(j) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., hereinafter referred to as "the Act").   The review was directed under the issue of whether the alleged violation of section 1910.106(b)(3)(iv) of Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations, was "serious" within the meaning of section 17(k) of the Act.

Section 1910.106(b)(3)(iv) relating to the venting of underground storage tanks, reads as follows:

(iv) Vents. (a) Location and arrangement of vents for class I liquids. Vent pipes from tanks storing class I liquids shall be so located that the discharge point is outside [*2]   of the buildings, higher than the full pipe opening, and not less than 12 feet above the adjecent ground level. Vent pipes shall discharge only upward in order to disperse vapors. Vent pipes two inches or less in nominal inside dismeter shall not be obstructed by devices that will cause excessive back pressure.   Vent pipe outlets shall be so located that   flammable vapors will not enter building openings, or be trapped under eaves or other obstructions.   If the vent pipe is less than ten feet in length, or greater than two inches in nominal inside diameter, the outlet shall be provided with a vacuum and pressure relief device or there shall be an approved flame arrester located in the vent line at the outlet or within the approved distance from the outlet.

The violation had been characterized by the Secretary of Labor's Area Director as being "serious" in the citation.   The description of the violation contained in the citation is as follows: