GREEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, a corporation, and MASSMAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, a corporation, a Joint Venture
[…] Rather, such equipment may only be used ". . . as a form of supplemental protection during that limited period of time during which those engineering or administrative control which have been implemented cannot by themselves reduce . . ." n8 excessive levels to within limits prescribed in the respective standards.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n6 The noise standard appears at 29 CFR §   1910.95(b)(1).   It reads as follows:

When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

Table G-16 -- Permissible Noise Exposure

Duration per day, hours

Sound level dBA slow response

8

 90

6

 92

4

 95

3

 97

2

100

    1 1/2

102

1

105

  1/2

110

          1/4 or less

115

 

n7 For the text of this standard, see note 1, supra in the lead opinion.   Note in particular the second sentence of paragraph (e).

n8 Continental Can Co., supra (dissenting opinion).

  [*12]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Despite this clear abatement approach, the majority insists on interpreting §   1910.93(e) so as to permit the use of personal protective equipment (air-line respirators) as an acceptable alternative to engineering control measures (shaping booths).   This is contrary to the plain wording of the standard.   In addition, the method by which my colleagues reach their strained interpretation is contrary to established Commission precedent.

This Commission lacks the authority to question the wisdom of standards.   Van Raalte Co., Inc., 4 BNA OSHC 1151, 1975-76 CCH OSHD para. 20,633 (No. 5007, April 19, 1976) and authorities cited therein.   By interpreting §   1910.93(e)'s compliance requirements so as to include the use of personal protective equipment as an acceptable alternative to engineering or administrative control measures, my colleagues have rejected the standard's clear requirement that control measures are the primary method of compliance. n9 In so doing my colleagues are plainly questioning the wisdom of §   1910.93(e), an act for