ROB'T. W. SETTERLIN & SONS COMPANY
[…] "Whether my colleague's Direction for Review is untimely within the meaning of section 12(j) of the Act in view of the fact that the judge's report was certified to the Commission on January 31, 1975, some 46 days prior to review being ordered?"

Addressing the questions in reverse order, we answer both in the negative and affirm the Judge's decision.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 In his review brief complainant has withdrawn that portion of his motion which sought to allege a violation of section 1926.104.   Remaining in issue, therefore, is the attempted amendment to alternatively allege a violation of section 1926.105(a) which provides that:

"Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical."