1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] (3) affirmance of the item alleging a serious violation of the Act for failure to comply with 29 CFR §   1910.37(q)(1) is affirmed, and a $75 penalty is assessed therefor.  

CONCURBY: COTTINE (In Part); BARNAKO (In Part)

DISSENTBY: COTTINE (In Part); BARNAKO (In Part)

DISSENT:

COTTINE, Commissioner, concurring and dissenting in part:

I concur in the Commission's decision on the alleged violations of § §   1910.22(a)(1), 1910.106(d)(5)(i), 1910.36(b)(4), and 1910.37(q)(1).   However, the alleged violation of §   1910.36(d)(1) should be affirmed based on WBZ's failure to maintain a required exit in its main studio "free of all obstructions and impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or other emergency." Accordingly, I dissent from the Commission's vacation of this item.

Continuous maintenance of unobstructed means of egress is central to effective fire protection and life safety.   29 C.F.R. § §   1910.35 et seq. (1979); NFPA, Life Safety Code ch. 5 (1971).