1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] He vacated the item and its proposed penalty due to the Secretary's failure to prove that the double door was a "required exit" and that the standard was applicable to it.

The Secretary contends on review that the judge erred in concluding that the door was not a "required exit." He notes that the compliance officer defined "required exit" at the hearing as any means of egress that could reasonably provide a means of escape in an emergency. The Secretary states, "This definition is buttressed by the standard itself." he refers to §   1910.36(b)(1) n21 which provides in pertinent part that each building "shall be provided with exits sufficient to permit the prompt escape of occupants in case of fire or other emergency." (emphasis added).   The Secretary then quotes §   1910.36(b)(3). n22 He contends that whether a particular door is a "required exit" depends on the specific circumstances in each case viewed in terms of the factors mentioned [*37]   in § §   1910.36(b)(1) and 1910.36(b)(3).