1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] He said that he never saw the studio occupied by more than one or two persons.

Judge Knight concluded that Westinghouse failed to comply with the standard.   He found that "the exit from the FM studio to the outside of the building was not marked and that the access to the exit was not immediately visible." He also found that there were no signs as to the way of travel from the studio to the outside.

The judge noted that "exit" as defined in §   1910.35(c) n27 does not mean "door," but instead refers to "'a protected way of travel' to the exit discharge, or way out." He further stated, "While the single door in the studio was obvious, the way out was not." He pointed out that the respondent did not present any testimony to rebut Puccio's assertion that a "maze" was located beyond the door.