WILLIAMS ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] Pritchard testified that although cranes on the jobsite could lift a net that size, the net would sag when in place.   Any employee falling into such a huge net would hit a lower surface because scaffolds filled the entire area below the employees.   Pritchard testified on direct examination that he did not know any other way of attaching nets.   Even if a net could have been hung from the four vertical columns, Pritchard stated that the net could not have been extended 8 feet beyond all the edges on which Millsted and Livingston worked so as to comply with 29 C.F.R. 1926.105(c)(1). n4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n4 The standard at 1926.105(c)(1) reads, in pertinent part:

Nets shall extend 8 feet beyond the edge of the work surface where employees are exposed and shall be installed as close under the work surface as practical but in no case more than 25 feet below such work surface. . . .