BROWN & ROOT, INC.
[…] This would result in unsafe working conditions for Respondent's employees, who at the time of the inspection were potentially exposed to carbon monoxide. Additionally, the judge found that the regulation at 29 C.F.R. §   1910.5(c)(2) made applicable to oil-lubricated compressors the Part 1910 general industry requirements "to the extent that none of the [Part 1926 construction standards] applies."   [*13]   n6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n6 29 C.F.R. §   1910.5 provides, in pertinent part as follows:

Applicability of standards.

(c)(1) If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.   For example, §   1501.23(c)(3) of this title prescribes personal protective equipment for certain ship repairmen working in specified areas.   Such a standard shall apply, and shall not be deemed modified nor superseded by any different general standard whose provisions might otherwise be applicable, to the ship repairmen working in the areas specified in §   1915.23(c)(3).

(2) On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any emploment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in Subpart B or Subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards applies.   To illustrate, the general standard regarding noise exposure in §   1910.95 applies to employments and places of employment in pulp, paper, and paperboard mills covered by §   1910.261.

  [*14]