BROWN & ROOT, INC.
[…] Any equipment and technical measures used for this purpose must first be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person.   Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with §   1926.103.

(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to the exposure of employees to airborne asbestos dust.   Whenever any employee is exposed to airborne asbestos dust, the requirements of §   1910.1001 of this title shall apply.

n9 29 C.F.R. §   1910.12 provides in pertinent part:

Construction work.

(a) Standards. The standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

(b) Definition. For purposes of this section, "construction work" means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.   See discussion of these terms in §   1926.13 of this title.

  [*19]