BROWN & ROOT, INC.
[…] Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

(b) Definition. For purposes of this section, "construction work" means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.   See discussion of these terms in §   1926.13 of this title.

  [*19]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

B.

Respondent's argument lacks merit.   As Respondent correctly notes, 29 C.F.R. §   1910.5(c)(1) governs the application of general industry standards to construction work. Western Waterproofing, Inc., 79 OSAHRC 50/C13, 7 BNA OSHC 1499, 1979 CCH OSHD P23,692 (No. 14523, 1979).   This regulation states that "[i]f a particular standard is specifically applicable to a[n] . . . operation, . . . it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same . . . operation. . . ." Despite Respondent's arguments to the contrary, the most particular and specifically applicable standard which could be applied to the facts in this case is the general industry standard Respondent is alleged to have violated, 29 C.F.R. §   1910.134(d)(2)(ii).