MISSISSIPPI POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY
[…] The citation was vacated by Administrative Law Judge Alan M. Wienman and the Secretary of Labor petitioned for review of the case.   We conclude that citation to the general duty clause was inappropriate because of the applicability of specific standards to the cited condition and that amendment to the applicable standards at this time would be improper under Rule 15(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.   Accordingly, we affirm the judge's vacation of the citation.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1).   This section provides as follows:

Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.

n2 Id. § §   651-678.

  [*2]