MERRITT-MERIDIAN CORPORATION
[…] I cannot join in such an injustice.   Fundamental fairness and equal protection of the law requires that both parties to a case be judged by the same rules.   In this case, the Judge's decision should be reversed and the case remanded for a hearing on the merits.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 29 U.S.C. §   658(a).

n3 29 C.F.R. §   2200.32.   This rule implements the statutory requirement for the Secretary to "immediately" advise the Commission of his receipt of a notice of contest. 29 U.S.C. §   659(c).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The Act provides the following procedures in regard to citations and notices of contest:

"If . . . the Secretary issues a citation . . ., he shall . . . nofity the employer by certified mail of the penalty,   [*7]   if any, proposed to be assessed . . . and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.   If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, . . . the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency."

29 U.S.C. §   659(a) (emphasis added).   Thus, the Act does not require an employer's notice of contest to be in writing.