1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] We specifically reject Respondent's contention that the blocks were not stored. Based [*20]   on the presumption that any material placed on a construction site is for eventual use, the Commission has held that all material is considered "stored" under section 1926.250(b)(1) until it is in fact used.   Sierra Construction Corp., 78 OSAHRC 2/E6, 6 BNA OSHC 1278, 1978 CCH OSHD P22,506 (No. 13638, 1978).   Thus, on the basis of the testimony of Forrester and Respondent's president, the blocks were "stored" with respect to this standard.

However, we conclude that section 1926.250(b)(1) is inapplicable to the facts of the instant case because the pallet of blocks were not stored "inside" a building under construction.   The plain meaning of the language in the cited standard is that the phrase "within 10 feet of an exterior wall which does not extend above the top of the material stored" modifies the clause "Material stored inside buildings under construction shall not be placed" (emphasis added).   No other subject or clause that the phrase could modify is in the sentence comprising section 1926.250(b)(1).