GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] We conclude that the joints of the turbine half shells are not platforms within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. §   1910.21(a)(4), and that 29 C.F.R. §   1910.23(c)(1) therefore does not apply to the cited work surfaces. A primary purpose of the standards in Subpart D of Part 1910 is to prevent falls.   Although [*7]   employees working on the cited surfaces could be exposed to a fall hazard, it would be incongruous to characterize a narrow ledge less than two feet wide on a turbine shell as a "platform" requiring guardrails.   To require compliance with the scaffolding standard, 29 C.F.R. §   1910.28(a)(1), or the standard governing mobile ladder stands, 29 C.F.R. §   1910.29, n4 would be more appropriate and would protect employees.   Under the former standard, scaffolds must "be furnished [if] . . . work cannot be done safely from the ground or solid construction . . . ." It also appears that ladder stands may be an acceptable alternative to scaffolds. We therefore conclude that section 1910.23(c)(1) is inapplicable here.