TRANS WORLD AIRLINES, INC.
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Judge Riehl vacated the citation on the basis that by the terms of section 4(b)(1) of the Act (29 U.S.C. §   653(b)(1)) n2 the [*3]   Secretary is precluded from exercising jurisdiction over the condition alleged in the citation. n3

In part, he relied on the decision of Judge Jerome C. Ditore in Northwest Orient Airlines, Inc., No. 13649, where Judge Ditore concluded that the FAA exercises statutory authority over the safety of air carrier maintenance employees within the meaning of §   653(b)(1) by requiring each air carrier to submit a maintenance manual to the FAA for its approval.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 This provision of the Act states that the Act does not apply "to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health."

n3 The Judge also concluded that the cited standard is inapplicable to Respondent's aircraft. His decision in this regard, however, is not entirely clear.