TRANS WORLD AIRLINES, INC.
[…] OPINIONBY: BARNAKO

OPINION:

DECISION

BARNAKO, Commissioner:

A decision of Judge Vernon Riehl vacating a citation issued under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. § §   651-678, "the Act") is before the Commission pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §   661(i).   The Secretary had alleged that doorways on Respondent's aircraft were open and unguarded during maintenance operations, thereby exposing maintenance employees to the hazard of falls as much as 15 feet from the aircraft to the concrete floor. This condition was alleged to violate 29 C.F.R. §   1910.23(b)(1), which requires that "every wall opening from which there is a drop of more than 4 feet" must be guarded by a "rail, roller, picket fence, half door, or equivalent barrier."