1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] n6 For a discussion of the unpreventable employee misconduct defense, see Jensen Construction Co., 79 OSAHRC    /   , 7 BNA OSHC 1477, 1979 CCH OSHD P23,664 (No. 76-1538, 1979).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes-   [*19]   - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Brown & Root asserts that the fall hazard did not present a substantial probability of serious harm because the conveyer could be stopped before it carried the employee into the crusher. In Brown & Root's view, the violation therefore was not serious within the meaning of section 17(k) of the Act. n7

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n7 Section 17(k), 29 U.S.C. §   666(j), provides the following, in pertinent part:

For the purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use . . . .