YAFFE IRON & METAL COMPANY, INC.
[…] At 5 U.S.C. §   555(b) it is stated that, "[t]his subsection does not grant or deny a person who is not a lawyer the right to appear for or represent others before an agency or in an agency proceeding." It also states that a party may be represented by counsel ". . . or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative." The Commission has by rule decided that a party may appear through a representative who is not an attorney at law.   See note 1 supra. Commission Rule 1(h), 29 CFR §   2200.1(h), defines a "representative" as ". . . any person, including an authorized employee representative, authorized by a party or intervenor to represent him in a proceeding." n2