1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] It further asserts the affirmative defense of greater hazard. The Respondent argues that inasmuch as fall protection cannot be provided in every situation, it is impossible for employees to comply with the standard and continue to perform their job.   Marion Power also argues that tying off the lanyard below the point of operation causes a greater hazard because it violates section 1926.104(b) n2 and creates the hazards of tripping, fraying and entanglement of the lanyard.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 29 C.F.R. §   1926.104(b) states:

Lifelines shall be secured above the point of operation to an anchorage or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead weight of 5,400 pounds.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - -   [*8]   - - - - - - - -

In his letter in lieu of a brief, the Secretary asserts that when a standard such as section 1910.252(e)(1)(i) suggests specific remedial measures, the Secretary need not demonstrate the feasibility of such proposed measures, citing Floyd S. Pike, Inc., 75 OSAHRC 31/D1, 2 BNA OSHC 1520, 1974-75 CCH OSHD P19,274 (No. 3069, 1975), vacated and remanded on other grounds, 557 F.2d 1045 (4th Cir. 1977). The Secretary argues that the suggested methods of abatement do not create a greater hazard because the evidence demonstrates that the use of the mobile lift platform or safety belts will protect employees under most circumstances.   In addition, the Secretary maintains that as long as lanyards can be secured above the point of operation in some instances, the Respondent is not excused from compliance with section 1910.252(e)(1)(i) even if under some circumstances such compliance would violate section 1926.104(b).

III