1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] See S & H Riggers, supra at 1266. n3 Thus, the Secretary's [*10]   burden of proof in demonstrating a violation of 29 C.F.R. §   1926.252(e)(1)(i) is no greater than that in any other case in which a violation of section 5(a)(2) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(2), has been alleged.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 Under consideration in S & H Riggers was the standard at 29 C.F.R. §   1926.28(a) which states:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to employees.