1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] Respondent argues that the initial subcontractor notification tour conducted by Mr. Steiner was conducted in a haphazard manner.   He did not know all of the subcontractors and did not check his list of subcontractors against those who did attend the opening conference.   Also, Respondent contends that the OSHA inspectors failed to make specific inquiry as to whether all the subcontractors were represented and, thus, also failed to contact those who were not represented.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n7 29 U.S.C. §   657(e), provides:

Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace under subsection (a) for the purpose of aiding such inspection. Where there is no authorized employee representative, the Secretary or his authorized representative shall consult with a reasonable number of employees concerning matters of health and safety in the workplace.

  [*6]