NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTORS, INC.
[…] At the opening of the hearing, NIC moved to dismiss the Secretary's citations and complaint for failure to issue the citations with "reasonable promptness" as required under section 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   658(a). n2 Noting that an employer must show "some prejudice" to support such a motion, the judge said that he would "make a determination of prejudice" after hearing all of the evidence.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 Section 9(a) of the Act, as codified at 29 U.S.C. §   658(a), provides in pertinent part as follows:

If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of Section 654 of this title, of any standard, rule or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer.

  [*5]