NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTORS, INC.
[…] Thus, the Secretary is not required to present specific proof of a hazard. Rather, he need show only that the standard applies to the cited condition.   See Joseph J. Stolar Constr. Co., 81 OSAHRC    , 9 BNA OSHC 2020, 1981 CCH OSHD P25,488 (No. 78-2528, 1981), appeal filed, No. 81-4146 (2d Cir. July 21, 1981).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -   [*41]  

Citation 5, Item 3: Section 1926.303(b) n27

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n27 Section 1926.303(b) provides that "[g]rinding machines shall be equipped with safety guards in conformance with the requirements of American National Standards Institute, B7.1-1970, Safety Code for the Use, Care and Protection of Abrasive Wheels, and paragraph (d) of this section."