NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTORS, INC.
[…] In NIC's view, the Secretary must prove that the [*17]   anchorage or structural member in question, as opposed to the clamps or lifelines, cannot support a minimum dead weight of 5400 pounds.   NIC also notes the compliance officer's failure to make measurements or calculations to support the alleged violation.   It charges that the Secretary submitted only "speculation" about the lifelines -- not the anchorages and structural members -- and Levalds' "unsubstantiated opinion" that the lifelines could not support employees.

We agree with the judge that the standard applies.   Under section 1926.104(b), "[l]ifelines shall be secured above the point of operation to an anchorage or structural member capable or supporting a minimum dead weight of 5,400 pounds." (Emphasis added).   Consequently, one purpose and requirement of the standard is to assure that lifelines are safely secured.   Indeed, if a lifeline is not secured, employees are endangered regardless of the capacity of the anchorage or structural member.