NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTORS, INC.
[…] When specific safety standards apply to the facts of a case, they supersede general safety regulations and control.   29 C.F.R. §   1910.5(c)(1).   Thus, in view of our finding that NIC was engaged in steel erection on a "tiered building," the more specific requirements of §   1926.750(b)(1)(ii) apply and resolution of the issues raised concerning the alternative allegation under §   1926.105(a) is unnecessary.

  [*15]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Citation 1, Item 1b: Section 1926.104(b) n9

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n9 Section 1926.104(b) provides that "[l]ifelines shall be secured above the point of operation to an anchorage or structural member capable of supporting a minimum dead weight of 5,400 pounds."