1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] It is unreasonable to expect an official charged with administering a congressional enactment and adjudicating cases arising under that law to be completely neutral on general issues arising under the statute. n14 Impartiality has never been equated with indifference.   American Cyanamid Co. v. F.T.C., supra. Nor does impartial "mean uninformed, unthinking, or inarticulate." Association of National Advertisers, Inc. v. F.T.C., supra, slip op. at 47.   This is particularly true since the presidential appointment authority contained in section 12(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   661(a), requires appointment of the three Commission members "from among persons who by reason of training, education, or experience are qualified to carry out the functions of the Commission under this Act." Proof that a Commissioner's mind contains a void with respect to issues affecting occupational safety and health law and related legal issues would be, to borrow a phrase from Justice Rehnquist, "evidence of lack of qualification, not lack of bias." Laird v.