1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] It must also be pointed out that the "investigation" I assertedly participated in did not involve an enforcement proceeding or an adjudication as contemplated by 5 U.S.C. § §   554(d) and 556(b).   Rather, the Task Force   [*28]   was concerned with the effective protection of trade secrets and confidential information as a matter of public policy, as well as public and inter-agency access to data that would assist in the federal effort to issue rules regulating exposure to toxic substances.   Accordingly, to the extent that 5 U.S.C. §   554(d) states "an employee engaged in the performance of investigative . . . functions for an agency in a case may not in that or a factually related case, participate or advise in the decision," it is inapplicable to the circumstances involved in this case.

The administrative disqualification cases relied upon by National are similarly inapposite because they involve an adjudicator's prior investigation of a party's conduct later alleged to be illegal.   In Amos Treat & Co. v.