1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] The judge's order conformed to the then-controlling precedent of Reynolds Metals Co., 78 OSAHRC 51/F1, 3 BNA OSHC 1749, 1975-76 CCH OSHD P20,214 (No. 4385, 1975) n7 ("Reynolds"). In Reynolds the Commission held that, absent a showing of good cause why it is necessary to use outside experts, only federal employees could participate in a discovery entry onto an employer's property where trade secrets [*7]   were likely to be disclosed.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n4 29 C.F.R. §   1910.95(b)(1) provides:

(b)(1) When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

n5 Rule 34(a)(2) provides: