1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] According to Herter, if employees were required to use the grating, they could tie off to cross-beams or the steel structure of the building above the grating.

Citing General Electric Co. v. OSHRC, 540 F.2d 67 (2d Cir. 1976), Respondent moved to vacate the citation at the close of the Secretary's case on the ground that the Secretary failed to establish that any employee used the grating during the six months preceding issuance of the citation.   Under section 9(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   658(c), "No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation." The Secretary's counsel responded that the Secretary need only show employer control and employee access to the allegedly violative condition citing Brennan v. OSHRC [Underhill Construction Corp.], 513 F.2d 1032 (2d Cir. 1975).