1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] He points out that he can bring an enforcement proceeding following an investigation as well as an inspection, n20 and that such an investigation may not require his entry onto an employer's workplace. Thus, according to the Secretary, the applicability [*21]   of the Act does not hinge on whether he has the right to enter a particular workplace to conduct an inspection.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n20 The Secretary points to section 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   658(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary . . . believes that an employer has violated a requirement of section 5 of this Act, of any standard, rule or order promulgated pursuant to section 6 of this Act, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to this Act, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer . . . (emphasis added).