1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n8 Id. at 860.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

In promulgating the regulations   [*13]   at 29 C.F.R. Part 1904, the Secretary mirrored the same concerns as the Congress.   The scope and purpose section indicates the Secretary's interest in developing information for future scientific use.   Section 1904.1 says the reporting requirement is ". . . for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses . . ." Furthermore, the broad definition of recordable occupational injuries and illnesses in section 1904.12(c), note 3 supra, shows the Secretary's concern that injuries and illnesses not be underreported.