1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] Judge Stuller determined that the violation resulted from "erratic and idiosyncratic employee misconduct." The Secretary petitioned for review of the judge's decision, and Chairman Cleary granted the petition pursuant to section 12(j) n5 of the Act.   For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judge's decision.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(2).

n2 29 U.S.C. § §   651-678.

n3 Section 1926.28(a) pertains to personal protective equipment and provides that "[t]he employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees."

n4 Section 1910.132(a) also pertains to personal protective equipment and provides in pertinent part that "[p]rotective equipment . . . shall be provided [and] used . . . wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment . . . ."

n5 29 U.S.C. §   666(i).

  [*2]