PETER COOPER CORPORATIONS
[…] n2 The citation, in pertinent part, alleged that:

Employer did not provide for the immunization of employees against anthrax in those areas where anthrax suspect bone is stored, handled and processed.

The Secretary's §   5(a)(1) citation also originally included allegations that Respondent did not adequately disinfect areas containing raw bones suspect of anthrax contamination and did not decontaminate plastic fiber bags containing raw bones. The Secretary later withdrew these items.

n3 29 C.F.R. §   1910.132(a) provides:

Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

n4 The citation, in pertinent part, alleged that: