GEORGE HYMAN CONSTRUCTION CO.
[…] The respondent, George Hyman Construction Co. ("Hyman"), admitted that it failed to comply with construction safety standards published at 29 C.F.R. § §   1926.25(a) n2 and 1926.401(j)(1). n3 The only issue is whether those violations are repeated violations within the meaning of section 17(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   666(a). n4 Judge Chodes so found n5 and we affirm, for the following reasons.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 U.S.C. §   661(i).

n2 Section 1926.25(a) provides:

During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.

n3 Section 1926.401(j)(1) provides:

Temporary lights shall be equipped with guards to prevent accidental contact with the bulb, except that guards are not required when the construction of the reflector is such that the bulb is deeply recessed.

n4 Section 17(a) provides: