LITTON SYSTEMS, INC., INGALLS SHIPBUILDING DIVISION
[…] The judge concluded that the twenty-five to thirty-foot "blind spot" in the front of the thirty-ton straddle carrier was not recognized as a hazard by either Ingalls or its industry.   Chairman Cleary directed review on

Whether the Administrative Law Judge erred in concluding that the existence of a "recognized" hazard had not been shown with respect to the cab visibility on the 30-ton straddle carrier. n2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 5(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1), provides that "[e]ach employer . . . shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recogized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees."

n2 The citation alleged a serious violation of section 5(a)(1) for: