BOSTON GEAR, A DIVISION OF MURRAY COMPANY OF TEXAS, INC.
[…] The Commission is responsible for "carrying out adjudicatory functions under the Act." 29 U.S.C. §   651(b)(3).   This responsibility necessarily includes the duty to establish national precendent consistent with the public interest in occupational safety and health.   See Monroe & Sons, Inc., 77 OSAHRC 14/B7, 4 BNA OSHC 2016, 1976-77 CCH OSHD P21,470 (No. 6031, 1977), appeal filed, No. 77-3157 (6th Cir. Mar. 16, 1977).

Commission jurisdiction vests and the adjudicatory process begins when a notice of contest is filed under § §   10(a) or 10(c) of the Act 29 U.S.C. § §   659(a) or (c).   See IMC Chemical Group, Inc., 78 OSAHRC 95/C14, 6 BNA OSHC 2075, 1978 CCH OSHD P23,149 (No. 76-4761, 1978).   Section 10(c) of the Act directs that "the Commission shall afford [the parties] an opportunity for a hearing (in accordance with section 554 of title 5, United States Code, . . .). . . ." The Act further directs that "[t]he Commission shall thereafter issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate [*7]   relief . . .," 29 U.S.C. §   659(c).