CHICAGO BRIDGE AND IRON COMPANY
[…] The Judge's conclusion that respondent's lanyard-attachment procedures would permit a 20-foot fall was based upon subsidiary facts: First, his determination that the cable to which they were attached was not a "substantial object" as required in 29 C.F.R. §   1926.107(b):

Lanyard means a rope, suitable for supporting one person.   One end is fastened to a safety belt or harness and the other end is secured to a substantial object or safety line.

Second, he relied upon the language of 29 C.F.R. §    1926.104(d) which provides:

Safety belt lanyard shall be a minimum of 1/2-inch nylon, or equivalent, with a maximum length to provide for a fall of no greater than six feet. The rope shall have a nominal breaking strength of 5,400 pounds.   (emphasis supplied)

Neither of the foregoing, either alone or together, provides sufficient evidence to establish the charge made in the citation.   They merely constitute a situational supposition in the place of an evidentiary determination [*4]   of violation of the cited standard.