CLARENCE BROWN, d/b/a BROWN'S CONTRACTING
[…] Olin Construction Co. v. OSAHRC, 525 F.2d 464 (2d Cir. 1975); Secretary v. Armor Elevator Co., 5 OSAHRC 260 (1973). Thus, the crucial question is not whether the evidence establishes that respondent complied with §   1926.50(d)(1) but whether a preponderance thereof establishes that respondent failed to comply with that standard.   Therefore, we will assess the evidence accordingly.

Respondent, a general contractor, was engaged in reroofing and residing a residential building at the time his worksite was inspected. As a result of the inspection, he was cited for noncompliance with 29 C.F.R. §   1926.50(d)(1) which provides that:

"First-aid supplies approved by the consulting physician shall be easily accessible when required."

Complainant relies upon statements of one of respondent's employees to the effect that there were no first-aid supplies at the worksite. This same employee testified, however, that there were always "boxes of band-aids or something like that in the truck."