CLARENCE BROWN, d/b/a BROWN'S CONTRACTING
[…] A citation issued April 10, 1974 charged four items of non-serious violation with penalties proposed of $25 for item 2, $125 for item 3 and $50 for item 4.   Respondent denies violation as set forth in citation items 1 and 2, admits the violations under items 3 and 4 and disputes the penalties proposed for items 2, 3 and 4   [*8]   (Tr. 4, 5).

Citation item 1 and paragraph IV(a)(1) of the complaint charged the respondent with violation of Section 5(a)(2) of the Act for failure to comply with 29 CFR 1926.50(d)(1) which provides that "First-aid supplies approved by the consulting physician shall be easily accessible when required." Richard Muraski, safety specialist who inspected on March 28, 1974, testified he was told there were no first-aid supplies on the job, that the workplace was within six or seven blocks of a clinic (Tr. 12, 23).