1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] n10 The Secretary contends that the "political subdivision" test outlined in 29 C.F.R. §   1975.5(b) is the same as the test used by the NLRB in interpreting the identical exemption contained in the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. §   152(2), and approved by the U.S. Supreme Court in NLRB v. Natural Gas Utility District of Hawkins County, Tennessee, 402 U.S. 600 (1971) and by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in NLRB v. Howard Johnson Co., 317 F.2d 1 (3d Cir. 1963), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 920. However, the Board's test is not identical to the test found as §   1975.5(b).   The second element of the NLRB test requires administration "by individuals who are responsible to public officials or the general electorate," 402 U.S. at 604-5, while the second element of OSHA's test requires administration "by individuals who are controlled by public officials and responsible to such officials or to the general electorate." At oral argument, counsel for the Secretary submitted that the additional element of "control" found in the OSHA test is not an additional test, but is to be interpreted consistent with the term "responsible" in the NLRB test.