1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] Natural Gas Utility District of Hawkins Co., Tenn., supra; Popkin v. N.Y. State Health & Mental Hygiene Facilities Improvement Corp., 547 F.2d 18 (2d Cir. 1976). Crilly v. Southeastern Pa. Trans. Auth., 529 F.2d 1355 (3d Cir. 1976). Contra, NLRB v. Lewiston Crchards Irrigation District, 469 F.2d 698 (9th Cir. 1972). Pitt's relationship to the state reveals neither of these characteristics.   Nor does it satisfy the test set forth in 29 C.F.R. §   1975.5(b).   The criteria used in 29 C.F.R. §   1975.5(b) to define political subdivisions and the analytical factors described in §   1975.5(c)-(e) are an adoption of the NLRB test as set forth in NLRB v. Natural Gas Utility District of Hawkins Co., Tenn., supra, and NLRB v. Randolph Electric Membership Corp., supra. n31 We conclude that Pitt was not "created directly by [*25]   the State, so as to constitute a department or administrative arm of the government" and is not "administered by individuals who are controlled by public officials and responsible to such officials or to the general electorate . . .," within the meaning of Hawkins and Randolph Electric. n32 We do not doubt that the legislative terms "instrumentality" and "state-related