SNYDER WELL SERVICING, INC.
[…] III

A

Item 1 of citation 2 alleged that Snyder had failed to comply with section 1926.50(c), n4 or, in the alternative, with section 1910.151(b). n5 The general industry standard requires that someone on the site be "adequately trained to render first aid" if there is no medical treatment facility "in near proximity to the workplace." The construction standard requires that a person at the site have a certificate in first aid training.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - -   [*19]   - - - - -

n4 Section 1926.50(c) provides:

Medical services and first aid.

* * *

(c) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid.

n5 Section 1910.151(b) provides:

Medical services and first aid.

* * *

(b) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. First aid supplies approved by the consulting physician shall be readily available.