SNYDER WELL SERVICING, INC.
[…] In his petition for review, the Secretary abandoned the alternative section 1910.157(d)(2) and (3) allegations and moved to amend the pleadings under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(b) n8 to allege noncompliance with section 1910.157(a)(1) (1976). n9 The issue directed for review was whether the citation should be so amended.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n6 Section 1926.150(c)(1)(viii) provides:

Fire protection.

* * *

(c) Portable firefighting equipment --

(1) Fire extinguishers and small hose lines.

* * *

(viii) Portable fire extinguishers shall be inspected periodically and maintained in accordance with Maintenance and Use of Portable Fire Extinguishers, NFPA No. 10A-1970.

n7 These provisions have subsequently been revised and recodified at 29 C.F.R. § §   1910.157(e) (1981).   See 45 Fed. Reg. 60704 (1980).

n8 Rule 15(b) provides:

Amended and Supplemental Pleadings.

* * *