SNYDER WELL SERVICING, INC.
[…] The Secretary alleges [*8]   that Snyder thereby violated 29 C.F.R. § §   1910.132(a) n2 and 1910.134(a)(2). n3 It is the Secretary's view that the well was located in a geological area known to produce hydrogen sulfide gas ("H[2]S"), which is toxic, and that the absence of respiratory equipment could be harmful to Snyder's employees if H[2]S were encountered during the swabbing.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 Section 1910.132(a) provides:

General requirements.

(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

n3 Section 1910.134(a)(2) provides:

Respiratory protection.

(a) Permissible practice.

* * *

(2) Respirators shall be provided by the employer when such equipment is necessary to protect the health of the employee.   The employer shall provide the respirators which are applicable and suitable for the purpose intended.