MEL JARVIS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.
[…] SO ORDERED.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 The parties did not present to the judge any arguments about the advisory nature of §   1926.150(c)(1)(viii).   On review, Mel Jarvis relies on Judge Carlson's decision and the Secretary argues that his adoption of §   1926.150(c)(1)(viii) rendered mandatory the previously advisory provisions of NFPA 10A-1970.

n3 We note, however, that §   1926.150(a)(4), a general requirement for fire protection, provides that "[a]ll firefighting equipment shall be periodically inspected and maintained in operating condition." The parties have not argued, and we do not decide, whether this provision constitutes a mandatory requirement independent of §   1926.150(c)(1)(viii) for the periodic inspection of fire extinguishers.

  [*3]