1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] Under this reasoning, either citation would be equally relevant in determining whether a subsequent violation was repeated.

We agree with both Judge Blythe and the Secretary.   The Respondent's exception is denied and the judge's ruling is affirmed.

The Respondent also contended before the judge that the violation at issue could not be classified as repeated because the prior violation which served as the basis of the repeated allegation occurred approximately three years prior to the issuance of the citation now under review.   Initially the Respondent cited to [*8]   section 9(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   658(c), which states that "[n]o citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation." On the basis of this provision, the Respondent asserted "that a repeated violation cannot occur when the previous citations on which the repeated violation is based occurred greater than six months ago."