1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] Congress clearly intended that the Commission members would perform these functions.   Furthermore, the delegation of administrative appellate responsibility that this case represents is inconsistent with the specific review provisions of this act, 29 U.S.C. §   661(i), and the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §   557(b), n3 which provide for agency review of the initial decisions of agency employees.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 Section 12(j) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   661(i), provides:

(j) A hearing examiner appointed by the Commission shall hear, and make a determination upon, any proceeding instituted before the Commission and any motion in connection therewith, assigned to such hearing examiner by the Chairman of the Commission, and shall make a report of any such determination which constitutes his final disposition of the proceedings.   The report of the hearing examiner shall become the final order of the Commission within thirty days after such report by the hearing examiner, unless within such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission.

n3 Section 8(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §   557(b), provides in pertinent part: