1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] The report of the hearing examiner shall become the final order of the Commission within thirty days after such report by the hearing examiner, unless within such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission.

n3 Section 8(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §   557(b), provides in pertinent part:

(b) When the agency did not preside at the reception of the evidence, the presiding employee . . . shall initially decide the case . . .   When the presiding employee makes an initial decision, that decision then becomes the decision of the agency without further proceedings unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within time provided by rule.   On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issue on notice of by rule.

  [*13]