KEPPEL'S INCORPORATED
[…] Hancock v. Ruckelshaus, 362 F. Supp. 360, 365 (W.D. Ky. 1973). Thus, the fact that the Act explicitly requires certain items to be in writing while not expressing such a requirement as to employers' notices of contest supports, if anything, the conclusion that Congress intended that employers' notices of contest need not be written. n6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n5 The majority also notes that both the Secretary and the Commission have adopted rules that contemplate a writing.

The Secretary's rule, 29 C.F.R. §   1903.17(a), provides in pertinent part:

Any employer to whom a citation or notice of proposed penalty has been issued may, under section 10(a) of the Act, notify the Area Director in writing that he intends to contest such citation or proposed panlty before the Review Commission.   Such notice of intention to contest shall be postmarked within 15 working days of the receipt by the employer of the notice of proposed penalty.

While this rule provides useful guidance to employers, the Secretary cannot by rule limit the Commission's jurisdiction.   J.D. Blum Construction Co., 76 OSAHRC 58/D14, 4 BNA OSHC 1255, 1976-77 CCH OSHD P20,735 (No. 3543, 1976).