KEPPEL'S INCORPORATED
[…] While the feeling of "intimidation" may have been responsible for respondent's late filing of its written notice of contest, it was not precipitated by improper activities on the part of the Secretary's representatives and thus it cannot, under the Atlantic Marine test, serve as a basis for finding the facially late notice of contest to have been timely.

Having re-examined our prior decisions regarding oral notices of contest we hold that a notice of contest must be in writing.

Section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   659(a), reads as follows:

Sec. 10.   (a) If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation under section 9(a),   [*7]   he shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of such inspection or investigation, notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty, if any, proposed to be assessed under section 17 and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.   If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, and no notice is filed by any employee or representative of employees under subsection (c) within such time, the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

Although the statute does not expressly require that a notice of contest to the Secretary be in writing, both the Secretary of Labor in a regulation published at 29 CFR §   1903.17(a) shortly after the Act's effective date and Commission rule 32, 29 CFR §   2200.32, contemplate a writing.